City of Mequon v. Schumacher (In re Schumacher)
[…] Furthermore, it would be unusual indeed for an unimpaired driver to smell of alcohol, have glassy, bloodshot eyes, sustain significant damage to the front driver's side of his vehicle without knowledge or awareness of the extent of the damage and the location where it had occurred, and perform poorly on his field sobriety tests. Here, "a reasonable law enforcement officer [would] believe that [Schumacher] was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant." See Smith, 308 Wis.2d 65, ¶15. A reasonable officer would believe it was "more than a possibility" that Schumacher had violated WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1)(a) by operating his vehicle while "[u]nder the influence of ... any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog" or "under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving," justifying his arrest. See Sharpee, 154 Wis.2d at 518. The circuit court correctly concluded the officer had probable cause to arrest Schumacher.

Refusal to Submit to a Blood Test