City of Mequon v. Schumacher (In re Schumacher)
[…] Nordness, 128 Wis.2d 15, 35, 381 N.W.2d 300 (1986). Probable cause is a question "based on probabilities; and, as a result, the facts faced by the officer 'need only be sufficient to lead a reasonable officer to believe that guilt is more than a possibility.'" County of Dane v. Sharpee, 154 Wis.2d 515, 518, 453 N.W.2d 508 (Ct. App. 1990) (citation omitted).

¶20 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.63 provides that:

(1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:
(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.

Here, the officer arrested Schumacher based on his belief that Schumacher was impaired by "medications or something" in addition to alcohol, which would be in violation of § 346.63(1)(a).