2023-L-041
[…] Mentor Codified Ordinances 931.01 (a)(5).
{¶24} The Revised Code provides: "If requested by a municipal corporation, in order to accomplish construction and maintenance activities directly related to improvements for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, an operator shall relocate or adjust its facilities within the public way at no cost to the municipal corporation, as long as such request similarly binds all users in or on such public way." R.C. 4939.08. "Public way' means the surface of, and the space within, through, on, across, above, or below, any * * * public drive [and] public easement," but "excludes a private easement." R.C. 4939.01 (N). "Such relocation or adjustment shall be completed in accordance with local law." R.C. 4939.08.