111,077.
[…] What is the basis upon which the City claims a right to appeal to the Court of Appeals from the district court's dismissal of its municipal court appeal?
Importantly, the City's notice of appeal did not assert any basis for our court to acquire jurisdiction. Similarly, the docketing statement is also silent regarding the jurisdictional basis for our court to review this matter. In its appellate briefing, the City quotes K.S.A. 12–4601 : “An appeal may be taken to the district court in the county in which said municipal court is located: ... (b) By the city upon questions of law” as the jurisdictional basis for its appeal from municipal court to the district court. But the City's brief is silent with regard to K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3602(b), and the specific statutory basis for the Court of Appeals to review the district court's dismissal of the municipal court appeal.