111,077.
[…] State v. Gill, 287 Kan. 289, 293–94, 196 P.3d 369 (2008). When the record discloses a lack of jurisdiction, it is the appellate court's duty to dismiss the appeal. Ryser v. State, 295 Kan. 452, 456, 284 P.3d 337 (2012). Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to de novo review. State v. Berreth, 294 Kan. 98, 109, 273 P.3d 752 (2012).
“The prosecution's ability to appeal a district court's ruling is substantially limited when compared to the defendant's right of appeal.” City of Liberal v. Witherspoon, 28 Kan.App.2d 649, 650, 20 P.3d 727 (2001). K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3602(b) provides the prosecution may only appeal, as a matter of right, from actions before a district judge in the following circumstances, and no others:
“(1) From an order dismissing a complaint, information or indictment;
(2) from an order arresting judgment;
(3) upon a question reserved by the prosecution; or
(4) upon an order granting a new trial in any case involving a class A or B felony or for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, in any case involving an off-grid crime.”
Under the circumstances of this case, the City could not have brought its appeal under K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3602(b)(1), (2), or (4) because the district court's order was not an “order dismissing a complaint, information or indictment,” an “order arresting judgment,” or an “order granting a new trial in any case involving a class A or B felony or ... an off-grid crime.”
What is the basis upon which the City claims a right to appeal to the Court of Appeals from the district court's dismissal of its municipal court appeal?
Importantly, the City's notice of appeal did not assert any basis for our court to acquire jurisdiction.