111,077.
[…] We question the City's understanding and characterization of this statutory provision as providing for a so-called “interlocutory appeal.” Yet, assuming for purposes of argument only, that K.S.A. 12–4601 authorized the City to file such an appeal in the district court, this fact does not establish the City's ability to appeal the district court's adverse ruling to the Court of Appeals.
On the other hand, our court has jurisdiction to review interlocutory appeals by the State as provided by K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3603. This statute, however, limits State interlocutory appeals to the following circumstances:
“When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the appeal.” (Emphasis added.)
The City does not mention this statute as a potential source of appellate court jurisdiction.