Case No. 4:19CV02613 SRC
[…] Mayes v. Saint Luke's Hosp. of Kan. City, 430 S.W.3d 260, 266 (Mo. 2014). For purposes of this analysis, the Court will assume that Doctor Johns fulfilled all of these requirements when it filed its Counterclaim on August 6, 2019, wherein it raised the issue of the constitutionality of the ordinance under the First and Fourteenth Amendments.
Missouri law also requires a party challenging the constitutionality of an ordinance to serve the attorney general of the state with a copy of the proceeding. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 527.110 ("In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard."). The state court file does not indicate that Doctor Johns served the attorney general of Missouri with a copy of the proceeding. ECF Nos. 7, 8. The Certificate of Service for the Counterclaim only states the document was filed electronically and notification sent to all registered users.