City of Manchester School District v. Crisman
[…] The court, for purposes of this decision, accepts MSD's claim that Kimberli was not "placed by the state." Of course, that factual dispute cannot be resolved against defendants in this context, but the assumption is not prejudicial since the fact is not critical to the court's analysis.

To support its position, MSD points to 1998 amendments to RSA 193:27, IV, which inserted language expanding the definition of "sending district" to include the school district in which a child most recently resided other than "the home of a relative or friend in which a child is placed by the department of health and human services or a court of competent jurisdiction. . . ." MSD says that qualifier — requiring that a child's placement in the home of a relative or friend be arranged by the state as a precondition to holding the child's previous school district of residence financially liable for his or her public education — applies equally to children placed