01-17-2017
[…] The Code clarifies that the phrase "six or fewer persons" does "not include the licensee or members of the licensee's family or persons employed as facility staff." (§ 11834.20.)
Section 11834.22 states that a facility serving six or fewer persons cannot be subject to any "taxes, local registration fees, use permit fees, or other fees to which other single-family dwellings are not likewise subject." Section 11834.23, subdivision (a) states that a treatment facility serving "six or fewer persons shall be considered a residential use of property for the purposes of this article," and that "the residents and operators of the facility shall be considered a family for the purposes of any law or zoning ordinance that relates to the residential use of property pursuant to this article." Section 11834.23, subdivision (b) states that "[f]or the purpose of all local ordinances, [a treatment facility] . . . that serves six or fewer persons shall not be included within the definition of a boarding house, rooming house, . . . guest home, . . . community residence, or other similar term that implies that the [treatment facility] is a business run for profit or differs in any other way from a single-family residence."