01-17-2017
[…] (§ 11834.02.) The implementing regulations similarly define the terms "alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility" and "facility," as used in the regulations, to mean any "facility, building, or group of buildings which is maintained and operated to provide 24-hour, residential, nonmedical, alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment services." (Regs., § 10501, subds. (a)(6), (16) and (27).)
The implementing regulations are expressly authorized under section 11834.50, and set forth in Title 9 of the California Code of Regulations, at sections 10500-10631 (hereafter regulations).
Section 11834.03 requires any person or entity seeking a license for a treatment facility to file the following items with the Department: "(1) A completed written application for licensure. [¶] (2) A fire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local fire enforcement officer. [¶] (3) A licensure fee. . . ." (§ 11834.03, subd. (a).)