01-17-2017
[…] Finally, subdivision (e) provides that "No conditional use permit, zoning variance, or other zoning clearance shall be required of [a treatment facility] . . . that serves six or fewer persons that is not required of a single-family residence in the same zone."
4. Department's inspection and revocation authority
The Department is authorized to enter and inspect any building, premise or record of a treatment facility, with or without notice, "to secure information regarding compliance." (§ 11834.35.)
Section 11834.36 authorizes the Department to "suspend or revoke any license issued under this chapter, or deny an application for licensure, extension of the licensing period, or modification to a license, upon," among other things, "[v]iolation by the licensee of any provision of this chapter or regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter"; "Misrepresentation of any material fact in obtaining the . . . treatment facility license"; and "Conduct in the operation of [a treatment facility] that is inimical to the health, morals, welfare, or safety of either an individual in, or receiving services from, the facility or to the people of