01-17-2017
[…] If the Legislature had intended to require the Department to issue only one license in circumstances where multiple facilities are "integral components" of a larger entity, it could have included statutory language mandating such an outcome. Indeed, in 2012 and again in 2016, legislation was introduced that would have amended the licensing statutes to impose that exact requirement. As introduced on December 12, 2012, Assembly Bill 40 would have amended section 11834.09 as follows (amendments noted in underlined and strikethrough text): "(a) Upon receipt of a completed written application, fire clearance, and licensing fee from the prospective licensee, and subject to the department's review and determination that the prospective licensee can comply with this chapter and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter, the department shall issue a single license to the following types of alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facilities:
(1) A residential facility, other than integral facilities.(Assem. Bill No. 40 (2013-2014, Reg. Sess.), as introduced December 12, 2012.)
(2) A facility wherein separate buildings or portions of a residential facility are integral components of a single alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility and all of the components of the facility are managed by the same licensee.
(2) Integral facilities, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 11834.02."