01-17-2017
[…] We acknowledge that the precise meaning of the term "residential facility," as used in section 11834.09, is difficult to discern. The Legislature did not define the term "residential facility" (nor "residential"), and the term is not used in any other section of the Code or in the regulations. In its ordinary usage, however, "residential" means "used, serving or designed as a residence for occupation by residents." (Webster's Third New Int. Dictionary (1981) p. 1391.) Section 11834.02, in turn, defines the term "facility" (and the phrase "alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility") to mean any "premises, place, or building that provides 24-hour residential nonmedical services to adults who are recovering from problems related to alcohol, drug, or alcohol and drug misuse or abuse, and who need alcohol, drug, or alcohol and drug recovery treatment or detoxification services." (§ 11834.02.) Combining the ordinary meaning of "residential" and the statutory definition of "facility," the most logical interpretation of the term "residential facility" is any "premises, place or building" where adults reside, and receive full-time, in-house nonmedical services for problems