01-17-2017
[…] (Regs., § 10581, subd. (a)(3).) The regulations clarify, however, that these requirements do not "preclude the use of more than one building" or "the use of wing(s) of a building or floor(s) of a building in meeting the requirements for licensure." (Regs., § 10581, subds. (a)(3)(A) & (a)(3)(B).) The licensee must also ensure the facilities remain "clean, safe, sanitary and in good repair at all times for the safety and well-being of residents, employees and visitors." (Regs., § 10581, subd (a).)
2. Licensing of integrated facilities
Section 11834.09, subdivision (a) states that "[u]pon receipt of a completed written application, fire clearance, and licensing fee from the prospective licensee, and subject to the department's review and determination that the prospective licensee can comply with this chapter and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter, the department may issue a single license to the following types of alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facilities: [¶] (1) A residential facility. (2) A facility wherein separate buildings or portions of a residential facility are integral components of a single alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility and all of the components of the facility are managed by the same licensee."