01-17-2017
[…] The City's assertion that, to qualify as a "residential facility" under section 11834.09, the facility must be located in a single-family residence is predicated on language in section 11834.23. As discussed above, that section imposes limitations on a local entity's ability to regulate a treatment facility that serves six or fewer persons. Specifically, the section provides that: (1) a facility serving six or fewer persons "shall be considered a residential use of property" (§ 11834.23, subd. (a));(2) the facility's residents "shall be considered a family for the purposes of any law or zoning ordinance that relates to the residential use of property" (ibid.); (3) the facility "shall not be included within the definition of a boarding house, rooming house" or any other "term that implies the [facility] is a business run for profit or differs in any other way from a single-family residence" (id. at subd. (b)); and (4) the facility shall not be subject to any local ordinances that do not otherwise apply to single-family residences. (Id. at subds.