City of Madison v. Crossfield
[…] Accordingly, the municipal court ruled that Crossfield was guilty of failure to obey an official traffic sign or signal, in violation of the Madison General Ordinance adopting Wis. Stat. § 346.04(2).

¶ 6 Crossfield appealed the municipal court decision to the circuit court pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 800.14(5). Upon review of the record and the parties' briefs, the circuit court affirmed the decision of the municipal court, and Crossfield now appeals to this court.

DISCUSSION

¶ 7 As noted, Crossfield appealed the municipal court's decision to the circuit court pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 800.14(5). An appeal under § 800.14(5) “shall be based upon a review of the proceedings in the municipal court.” As this court has explained, “ ‘an appeal ... based upon a review of a transcript of the proceedings' under sec. 800.14(5), Stats., does not permit the circuit court to review the record de novo and to substitute its judgment for that of the municipal court.” Village of Williams Bay v.