City of Madison v. Crossfield
[…] Village of Williams Bay, 124 Wis.2d at 361, 369 N.W.2d 186.

¶ 8 This court reviews the decision of the municipal court and not that of the circuit court. Id. When reviewing the municipal court's decision, “[t]he court of appeals applies the same standard of review as the circuit court.” Id. at 362, 369 N.W.2d 186. Accordingly, we uphold the municipal court's factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous, and “[w]e search the record for facts to support the municipal court's findings of fact.” Id. at 361–62, 369 N.W.2d 186.

¶ 9 Crossfield is charged with violating Wis. Stat. § 346.04(2), which reads:

No operator of a vehicle shall disobey the instructions of any official traffic sign or signal unless otherwise directed by a traffic officer.

Here, the City bears the burden of proving that Crossfield, as operator of a vehicle, disobeyed the instructions of an official traffic sign by clear, satisfactory, and convincing evidence. See Waukesha Cnty. v.