City of Lyndhurst v. Compola
[…] The defendant was granted a D-5 permit by the Department of Liquor Control, state of Ohio, under Sections 121.02 and 4301.10, paragraph 2, Revised Code, on November 19, 1959, which Certificate No. 237,457 was issued for a period of one year from its date.

Under the liquor law of Ohio (Section 4303.18, Revised Code) the defendant was permitted to sell beer or intoxicating liquor at retail by the glass for consumption on the premises. This section provides:

"Permit D-5 may be issued to the owner or operator of a night club to sell beer and any intoxicating liquor at retail, only by the individual drink in glass and from the container, for consumption on the premises where sold, only at tables where meals are served; and to sell the same products in the same manner and amounts not for consumption on the premises as may be sold by holders of D-1 and D-2 permits. A person who is the holder of both a D-3 and D-3a permit need not obtain a D-5 permit. The fee for this permit is one thousand dollars."

It is, therefore, perfectly evident that the right of this defendant to a D-5 permit is dependent on the necessity of serving meals at tables in his establishment. In other words, he must operate a restaurant or a public place where meals are served.