City of Los Angeles v. Hensler
[…] (Pacific Gas & Elec. Co. v. Hufford (1957) 49 Cal.2d 545, 552-553; County Sanitation Dist. v. Watson Land Co. (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 1268, 1278-1279.) Under article I, section 19 of the California Constitution, “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation . . . has first been paid to . . . the owner.” (Mt. San Jacinto Community College Dist. v. Superior Court (2007) 40 Cal.4th 648, 653 & fn. 1.) Just compensation is defined as “the fair market value of the property” that is taken by the public entity. (§ 1263.310; Metropolitan Water Dist. of So. California v. Campus Crusade for Christ, Inc., supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 965.) “Fair market value” is defined in section 1263.320, “(a) The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available.” The Supreme Court has held: “‘As section 1263.320 indicates, the fair market value of property taken has not been limited to the value of the property as used at the time of the taking, but has long taken into account the “highest and most profitable use to which the property might be put in the