City of Los Angeles v. California Department of Toxic Substances Control
[…] At a minimum, the information shall include: [¶] (A) Description of the project, [¶] (B) Location..., and [¶] (C) Probable environmental effects of the project.” (See also Pub. Resources Code, § 21080.4, subd. (a); Guidelines, § 15375.) No later than 30 days after receiving the NOP, each notified agency must submit a written response to “specify to the lead agency that scope and content of the environmental information that is germane to the statutory responsibilities of that” agency which must “be included in the [EIR].” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21080.4, subd. (a).) At a minimum, the response must identify the “significant environmental issues and reasonable alternatives and mitigation measures... to have explored in the draft EIR....” (Guidelines, § 15082, subd.