City of Los Angeles v. California Department of Toxic Substances Control
[…] (Id., § 25199, subds. (a), (c).) The Tanner Act distinguishes between processes for land use approvals and those for obtaining hazardous waste facility permits. The statute expressly allows, but does not require, an applicant for a hazardous waste facility project to comply with the Act’s land use approval process simultaneously with the hazardous waste facility permit process. Health and Safety Code section 25199.3, subdivision (a), provides that “an applicant for a hazardous waste facility project may submit applications for a land use decision and for one or more permits... simultaneously.” (Italics added.)

The Tanner Act provides a process for local public involvement in land use decisions regarding the siting of a hazardous waste facility through a local assessment committee. (Health & Saf. Code, § 25199.7.) However, the Act does not require compliance with the public involvement process as a prerequisite for a public agency to issue a hazardous waste facility permit. Rather, Health and Safety Code section 25199.3 mandates that, subject to an exception not applicable here, a “state agency shall not refuse to issue a permit for a hazardous waste facility project on the grounds that the applicant has not been granted a land use permit....” (Italics added.)

The draft Permit included condition V.2(u), which would have required Industrial to complete a land use approval process and obtain a conditional use permit (CUP) from City as a condition to the Permit becoming effective.