City of Lincoln v. Windstream Nebraska, Inc.
[…] 2011 Nebraska Laws, L.B. 165. Until such date, I find no statutory prohibition against a municipality assessing occupation tax on revenue that a telecommunications company earns from the sale, installation, or maintenance of equipment, for example. It is generally presumed that the Nebraska Legislature, in adopting an amendment, intended to make some change in the existing law. See Underhill v. Hobelman, 279 Neb. 30, 776 N.W.2d 786, 788 (2009.)

Neb.Rev.Stat. Neb.Rev.St. § 77–2703.04(7)(aa) provides:
Telecommunications service means the electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points. Telecommunications service includes such transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission, conveyance, or routing without regard to whether such service is referred to as voice over Internet protocol services or is classified by the Federal Communications Commission as enhanced or value-added. Telecommunications service does not include:
(i) Data processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser when such purchaser's primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information;
(ii) Installation or maintenance of wiring or equipment on a customer's premises;
(iii) Tangible personal property;
(iv) Advertising, including, but not limited to, directory advertising;
(v) Billing and collection services provided to third parties;
(vi) Internet access service;
(vii) Radio and television audio and video programming services, regardless of the medium, including the furnishing of transmission, conveyance, and routing of such services by the programming service provider. Radio and television audio and video programming services shall include, but not be limited to, cable service as defined in 47 U.S.C. 522, as such section existed on January 1, 2007, and audio and video programming services delivered by providers of commercial mobile radio service as defined in 47 C.F.R. 20.3, as such regulation existed on January 1, 2007;
(viii) Ancillary services; or
(ix) Digital products delivered electronically, including, but not limited to, software, music, video, reading materials, or ring tones[.]

A separate question is whether the City of Lincoln's occupation tax actually extends to such items.