City of Lewiston v. Tri-State Rubbish
[…] That inquiry in turn hinges on whether the dumpsters owned by Tri-State are a type of excepted personal property subject to situs taxation pursuant to 36 M.R.S.A. § 603(2)(C).

As a general rule, personal property is taxable to an owner in the place where the owner resides. 36 M.R.S.A. § 602. Certain personal property, however, is taxable where employed, 36 M.R.S.A. § 603(1) (1990), or where situated, 36 M.R.S.A. § 603(2)(A) — (H) (1990). The exceptions enumerated in section 603 are the only exceptions to the general rule found in 36 M.R.S.A. § 602. Section 603 provides in relevant part:

36 M.R.S.A. § 602 provides:

All personal property within or without the State, except in cases enumerated in section 603, shall be taxed to the owner in the place where he resides.

The excepted cases referred to in section 602 are the following:

. . . . .

2. Enumeration. Personal property enumerated in this subsection shall be taxed in the place where situated.

. . . . .

C. All store fixtures, office furniture, furnishings, fixtures and equipment.

36 M.R.S.A. § 603.