Docket No. 03-141-P-H.
[…] See generally City of Bangor v. Citizens Communications Co., 2004 WL 483201 (D. Me. Mar. 11, 2004), at *1, *4 (discussing difference between actions for recovery of costs under section 9607 and actions for contribution under section 9613). Because the summary judgment record also includes evidence that would allow a rational factfinder to conclude that Fleet arranged for the disposal of the hazardous substance at issue or that it was a "generator" of the wastes at issue under CERCLA, Fleet could be liable for such contribution. See 40 C.F.R. § 260.10 ("Generator means any person, by site, whose act or process produces hazardous waste . . . or whose act first causes a hazardous waste to become subject to regulation."). Accordingly, Fleet is not entitled to summary judgment on this count.
The evidence that Fleet was a "generator" is not undisputed, however.