No. 108,527.
[…] Gilmore appeals.
An appellate court's standard of review on the issue of subject matter jurisdiction is unlimited. State v. Patton, 287 Kan. 200, 205, 195 P.3d 753 (2008).
The City contends the appellate court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear the case. The City argues that because Gilmore was not convicted or sentenced, there is no final judgment from which he can appeal.
Kansas appellate courts have jurisdiction only as provided by law. Patton, 287 Kan. at 206, 195 P.3d 753 (citing K.S.A. 22–3608). Under K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3602(a), a criminal defendant can appeal from any judgment against the defendant in the district court and “upon appeal any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed.” A judgment has been rendered when the defendant has been convicted and sentenced or imposition of sentence suspended. See State v. Howard, 44 Kan.App.2d 508, 511, 238 P.3d 752 (2010) (citing City of Topeka v. Martin, 3 Kan.App.2d 105, 590 P.2d 106 [1979] ).