S-23-0062
[…] [¶26] Following this precedent and looking at the activity the University was engaged in at the time it entered into the contract in 1965 leads to the conclusion the University was engaged in a governmental activity. When the University accepted the property from Union Pacific, it did so to acquire the property to "use as part of the campus" of the University. Article 7, § 15 of the Wyoming Constitution specifically recognizes land will be donated or granted to the University and provides that ownership of the land "shall vest" in the University. Similarly, Wyoming Statute § 21-17-203 gives the Trustees the "powers necessary or convenient to accomplish the objects and perform the duties prescribed by law, and shall have the custody of the . . . property of the university."