S-23-0062
[…] The State Engineer capped the amount of water the University could use from Wells A and B and other University wells at 540 acre-feet annually.
[¶8] In the following months, the City and the University discussed the City's concerns about the University's operation of Wells A and B and the potential application of the City Ordinance to the University, but they were ultimately unable to reach a resolution. In March 2021, the legislature passed what became Wyoming Statute § 21-17-126 (LexisNexis 2021). 2021 Wyo. Sess. Laws. Ch. 93, § 1. The statute reads:
(a) Subject to title 41 of the Wyoming statutes and
notwithstanding any municipal or county ordinance, the University of Wyoming may:
(i) Develop, drill, construct, operate, maintain and use any water line, system, well or works on property owned by the university for the purposes of distributing, providing and using nonpotable water on property owned or leased by the university for miscellaneous use where water is to be used for landscape watering, lawns, athletic fields, trees, shrubs and flowers;
(ii) Connect a building, facility, landscape, lot, premises or structure owned by the university to any water line, system, well or works operated, maintained or used by the university.
(b) No city or county shall restrict or prohibit the university from developing, drilling, constructing, operating, maintaining or using any water system independent of the city's or county's water system.
[¶9] The legislature also amended Wyoming Statute § 15-7-701, which gives a city the authority to grant the right to construct, maintain, and operate waterworks within the city to a corporation, by adding subsection (d). 2021 Wyo. Sess. Laws.