S-23-0062
[…] [¶28] The University is not operating the water wells to generate income or to perform an activity historically conducted by a private corporation. The wells are used for watering University landscaping, including athletic fields, trees, shrubs, flowers, and the Jacoby Golf Course. The University was created by the Wyoming Constitution. Wyo. Const. art. 7, § 15. The Wyoming Constitution requires the legislature to "provide by law for the management of the university, its lands and other property . . . ." Wyo. Const. art. 7, § 17. As discussed above, Wyoming Statute § 21-17-203 gives the Board of Trustees the "powers necessary or convenient to accomplish the objects and perform the duties prescribed by law . . . ." The Wyoming Constitution also requires instruction at the University be furnished "as nearly free as possible" and allows "any amount in addition to the income from its grants of lands and other sources above mentioned, necessary to its support and maintenance in a condition of full