Conversely, in City of Lamar v. Koehn, 968 P.2d 164 (Colo.App. 1998) the court concluded that vacation and sick leave earned by the claimant did not constitute "cash equivalents" for purposes of § 8-40-201(19)(a) because the benefits were subject to forfeiture if the claimant accrued a specified maximum number of leave days. Section 8-40-201(19)(a), also provides that the average weekly wage includes the "fringe benefits" expressly enumerated in subsection 8-40-201(19)(b).
The term "wages" also includes "fringe benefits" expressly enumerated in subsection 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. 2001. See City of LaMar v. Koehn, 968 P.2d 164 (Colo.App. No. 1998). Insofar as pertinent, the term "wages" includes: "the amount of the employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan."
In 1989 § 8-40-201(19)(a) was amended to narrow the definition of "wages," to exclude "any similar advantage or fringe benefit not specifically enumerated." City of Lamar v. Koehn, 968 P.2d 164 (Colo.App. 1998); Schelly v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra.