City of Lake Charles v. Bell
[…] This means that the city court jurisdiction is either at an end, or is suspended until the federal court remands. In either instance the state court "shall proceed no further." Other provisions bolster this conclusion. Thus, Section 1447(c), dealing with remand, states that the clerk of the federal district court shall mail a certified copy of the order of remand to the clerk of the state court; and that "[t]he State court may thereupon proceed with such case." Section 1450 further indicates loss of jurisdiction by the state court by its provisions that "[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the [federal] district court.'

In discussing Section 1446(e) the Court in Berberian v.