NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] After the hearing, the court dismissed the City of La Mirada’s petition on the ground that the amendments to the RHNA Law in 2004 evinced the Legislature’s clear intent to preclude judicial review. The court then sustained without leave to amend SCAG’s demurrer to the City of Palmdale’s writ petition on the same ground. The Cities filed their timely appeals. We consolidated the appeals.
CONTENTION
The Cities contend that the trial court erred as a matter of law in ruling that there is no judicial review of SCAG’s RHNA allocation decision.
DISCUSSION
Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution gives “[t]he Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges.... original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition.” “The jurisdiction thus vested may not lightly be deemed to have been destroyed.” (Garrison v. Rourke (1948) 32 Cal.2d 430, 435, overruled on another ground in Keane v.