NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 65584.04, subd. (h).)
Once the methodology is adopted, the local council of governments distributes a draft allocation of regional housing needs based on the methodology to each local government under its authority. (§ 65584.05, subd. (a).) Appeals of the draft allocation plan may be filed with the council of governments. (§ 65584.05, subd. (d).)
After close of the appeal process, the council of governments issues a proposed final allocation plan. It adopts a final allocation plan after holding public hearings. (§ 65584.05, subd. (h).) Then, the HCD determines whether the final allocation plan is consistent with the existing and projected housing need for the region (ibid.), and may “revise the determination of the council of governments if necessary to obtain this consistency.” (Ibid.)
As noted, the RHNA Law includes procedures for administrative appeals.