NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Hence, judicial review of SCAG’s RHNA allocation would “ ‘delay the allocation for an entire region’ and ‘essentially bottleneck the process and create gridlock while a particular city’s case winds through the courts.’ ” (Ibid.) For the foregoing reasons, Irvine held, “the RHNA allocation procedure do[es] reflect a clear intent to preclude judicial intervention in the process and the trial court properly found it lacked jurisdiction to review the propriety of plaintiff’s RHNA allocation.” (Id. at p. 522.)
Section 65584.05, subdivision (e) reads in part, “The final action on an appeal may require the council of governments... to adjust the allocation of a local government that is not the subject of an appeal.” Subdivision (g) of section 65584.05 then reads in pertinent part, “In the proposed final allocation plan, the council of governments... shall adjust allocations to local governments based upon the results of the revision request process and the appeals process specified in this section.”