08-27-2024
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 7410.) The California Air Resources Board (Board) is responsible for meeting air quality standards through 35 air pollution control districts (Health &Saf. Code, § 39500), of which the District is one (id., §§ 40000 et seq.).
The District is responsible for requiring air pollution controls from the Owens Lake bed. In 1983, the Legislature enacted section 42316, which authorized the District to require the City to undertake "reasonable measures . . . to mitigate the air quality impacts of its activities in the production, diversion, storage, or conveyance of water and may require the city to pay, on an annual basis, reasonable fees, based on an estimate of the actual costs to the district of its activities associated with the development of the mitigation measures and related air quality analysis with respect to those activities of the city." (§ 42316, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of section 42316 provides that the City "may appeal any measures or fees imposed by the district to the [Board] within 30 days of the adoption of the measures or fees."
In 1987, the EPA determined that the Owens Valley Planning Area, which contains Owens Lake, did not meet federal air quality standards for particulate matter less than 10 microns in diameter, a designated pollutant under the Clean Air Act.