City of Los Angeles v. Garber
[…] On August 26, 2014, the superior court held a hearing on the petition for a restraining order. Both Plowden and Garber testified. The hearing was not reported and no settled or agreed statement is included in the record on appeal. The court granted the petition, and issued a restraining order against Garber which precludes him from, inter alia, harassing or threatening Plowden, and directs that he stay at least 100 yards away from him, his home, workplace and vehicle. The order expires on August 26, 2017.

DISCUSSION

Section 527.8, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "Any employer, whose employee has suffered . . . a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the employee." A credible threat of violence means "a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose." (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(2).)