No. 74-436E, CA 5118
[…] This is refuted with reference to properties lying outside the city by cases like Fisher v. City of Astoria, 126 Or. 268, 269 P. 853, 60 ALR 260 (1928), where the court pointedly states that a grant of authority to make an improvement does not, by itself, confer authority to levy any assessments therefor. 126 Or at 280. It is also refuted by statements like those from Straw v. Harris, supra, and McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, supra.
Therefore, the authority, if there is any, for what the city seeks must be found in legislative grants of authority. The city relies upon ORS 223.930(1):
"Any city may construct, improve, maintain and repair any street the roadway of which * * * is along or along and partly without, or partly within and partly without the boundaries of the city and may acquire, within and without the boundaries of such city, such rights of way as may be required for such street by donation or purchase or by condemnation * * *."
There is no specific grant of authority to assess benefited property outside of the city for such improvements in this statute. The city contends such power is implied therein. The legislative history does not bear this out.