No. 59,470
[…] State v. Cooper, 223 Kan. 175, 176, 573 P.2d 1006 (1977); State v. Shienle, 218 Kan. at 640.
Thus, we are faced with the issue of what law applies to the Fort Riley military reservation. The Fort was under Kansas jurisdiction until 1872 when it was ceded to the U.S. Government. The ceding authority is K.S.A. 27-102, which provides:
"That exclusive jurisdiction over and within any lands so acquired by the United States shall be, and the same is hereby, ceded to the United States, for all purposes; saving, however, to the state of Kansas the right to serve therein any civil or criminal process issued under the authority of the state, in any action on account of rights acquired, obligations incurred or crimes committed in said state, but outside the boundaries of such land; and saving further to said state the right to tax the property and franchises of any railroad, bridge or other corporations within the boundaries of such lands; but the jurisdiction hereby ceded shall not continue after the United States shall cease to own said lands." (Emphasis added.)
This presents the question of whether the savings clause in K.S.A. 27-102 authorizes a warrantless arrest by Kansas police officers on the Fort. The savings clause pertains exclusively to the service of process in civil and criminal proceedings.