THE CITY OF JERSEYVILLE, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ROBERT M. HIGGINS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Mazda Motor of America, Inc., 384 Ill. App. 3d 401, 404, 892 N.E.2d 598, 602 (2008). A trial court has broad discretion in awarding attorney fees and that decision will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. In re Estate of Callahan, 144 Ill. 2d 32, 43-44, 578 N.E.2d 985, 990 (1991). ¶ 29 Section 1-2-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/1-2-1 (West 2012)) provides "[t]he corporate authorities of each municipality may pass all ordinances and make all rules and regulations proper or necessary, to carry into effect the powers granted to municipalities, with such fines or penalties as may be deemed proper." Section 11-60-2 states municipalities "may define, prevent, and abate nuisances." 65 ILCS 5/11-60-2 (West 2012); see also Village of Northfield v. BP America, Inc., 403 Ill. App. 3d 55, 58, 933 N.E.2d 413, 417 (2010) (finding non-home-rule units may adopt ordinances regulating nuisances).