No. ED75920
[…] The special tax bill issued by the City against Appellants' property states, ". . . this special tax bill bears interest at the rate of 6.273% per annum from April 4, 1997, and is a special lien against the land herein described as set forth in Mo. Rev. Stat. Section 88.812 (1994)." Section 88.812 states that ". . . every special tax bill shall be a lien against the lot or tract or parcel of land described in said special tax bill for a period of ten years after date of issue. . . ." Appellants argue that the City violated Section 88.822 because the tax bill did not "give the time that the lien continues" as required by that section. However, the tax bill included the statute that states the length of the lien.