No. ED75920
[…] The property owners were advised in both the newspaper publication and in the letter from the City Administrator that in order to successfully protest, it would take a majority of the owners of the property and those owners must also own a majority of the front feet abutting the property. Appellants maintain that the applicable statute, Section 88.700, does not specify that the protestors must also own a majority of the front feet abutting the property.
All further statutory references are to RSMo (1994), unless otherwise indicated.
Section 88.700 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Street Improvements — declaration of necessity — taxpayers' protests (fourth class cities)
When the board of aldermen shall deem it necessary to pave, macadamize, gutter, curb (when such is set out in the street beyond the sidewalk) or otherwise improve any street, avenue, alley or other highway, or any part thereof, within the limits of the city for which a special tax is to be levied as herein provided, the board of aldermen shall, by resolution, declare the work or improvements necessary to be done, and cause the resolutions to be published in some newspaper published in the city for seven consecutive insertions in a daily paper or two consecutive insertions in a weekly paper. If a majority of the owners of the property liable to taxation therefor, residing in the city at the date of the passage of such resolution, shall not, within ten days from the date of the last insertion of the resolution, file with the city clerk their protest against, then the board of aldermen may cause the improvements to be made, and to contract therefor, and to levy the tax as herein provided. The findings of the board that a majority of such owners have not filed protest shall be conclusive and final. . . .
Paragraph four (4) of the Resolution provides for protest: