02-26-2020
[…] The body of the letter acknowledged Castro's request; consented to City's attempt to obtain a judgment of judicial foreclosure "for the ultimate benefit of HCD"; circumscribed City's authority to take any action following said judgment without HCD's written permission; and reserved and retained "any and all of [HCD's] rights, interests and claims in and to" Lots 1-30 and Outlots A and B. (See People v. Skiles, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1187 [writing can be authenticated by its contents].) Finally, the letter was signed by Vryonis, an HCD Legal Affairs Division attorney. (See § 1453, subd. (b) ["A signature is presumed to be genuine and authorized if it purports to be the signature, affixed in his official capacity, of . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [a] public employee of any public entity in the United States."]; see Craig v. Brown & Root, Inc. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 416, 421 ["Although the presumption disappears where . . . it is met with contradictory evidence, inferences may nevertheless be drawn from the same circumstances that gave rise to the presumption in the first place."].)