02-26-2020
[…] Law Revision Com. com., 29B Pt. 5 West's Ann. Evid. Code (2015 ed.) foll. § 1410, p. 217 ["[I]t would be impossible to specify all of the varieties of circumstantial evidence that may be sufficient in particular cases to sustain a finding of the authenticity of a writing."].) "For example, a writing can be authenticated by circumstantial evidence and by its contents." (People v. Skiles (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1178, 1187.) The requisite preliminary showing may also be supplied by a presumption. (See §§ 1450-1454; see also § 1450 ["The presumptions established by this article are presumptions affecting the burden of producing evidence."].)