City of Huntsville v. Valentine
[…] Wasson Ints., Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville, 489 S.W.3d 427, 430, 434 (Tex. 2016) ("Like ultra vires acts, acts performed as part of a city's proprietary function do not implicate the state's immunity for the simple reason that they are not performed under the authority, or for the benefit, of the sovereign."). On the other hand, if the municipality was performing a governmental function, as alleged here, then the municipality is generally immune from tort claims unless a waiver under the TTCA applies. See id. at 430; TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. § 101.025(a) (providing that "immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by" the TTCA). Simply put, "if the function is governmental, we determine whether immunity is waived under the [TTCA]." Baker, 305 S.W.3d at 789.