01-09-2017
[…] The trial court then granted a motion for attorney fees filed by Lee, awarding him $151,164. The court cited two alternative grounds for the award: (1) a contractual entitlement to reciprocal attorney fees under Civil Code section 1717, building on a hold harmless clause in the affordability covenant (the "City shall be reimbursed by [Delaware II, the developer] for all costs or attorney fees incurred by [the] City in enforcing this obligation"); and (2) a statutory right to attorney fees in common interest development disputes under Civil Code section 5975, subdivision (c) ("In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs").
Plaintiff appealed both the judgment (which resulted in a related appeal pending here, G052903) and the attorney fee award (the instant appeal). On April 4, 2016, the two appeals were consolidated. The record (including an eleven volume joint appendix) and opening brief have been filed.