14-23-00756-CV
[…] City of San Antonio v. Maspero, 640 S.W.3d 523, 528 (Tex. 2022). If a governmental unit has immunity from suit, a trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Rusk State Hosp. v. Black, 392 S.W.3d 88, 95 (Tex. 2012). Houston, as a municipality and political subdivision of the State, cannot be vicariously liable for an employee's acts unless its governmental immunity has been waived. City of Pasadena v. Belle, 297 S.W.3d 525, 529 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). Under the alleged facts of this case, possible waiver of Houston's immunity from suit and liability is found in section 101.021 of the Texas Tort Claims Act (the Act), which provides in relevant part:
A governmental unit in the state is liable for … property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment;
and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law[.] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(1).
The Act also provides several exceptions and exclusions that function as a withdrawal of the waiver of immunity provided by section 101.021(1). Rattray, 662 S.W.3d at 866. There are two relevant here.