01-22-00848-CV
[…] However, regardless of which date is used as the starting point of this notice period, Spann did not receive fifteen days' notice as required by statute.
Appellants argue that Spann received more than fifteen days' notice because Spann "does not consider the additional days of notice he previously received for his earlier hearing dates." Appellants, however, cite no authority to support its argument that these days can be considered, and the language of section 143.1015(b) suggests otherwise. That section states: "On or before the 15th day before the date the appeal hearing will be held, the commission shall notify the fire fighter . . . of the date on which the commission will hold the hearing." Id. (emphasis added). Notice to Spann that his hearing before the Commission would be held on June 22 or June 29 is not notice that the hearing would be held on July 12, the date on which a quorum of the Commission was present and Spann's hearing was actually held.