01-22-00848-CV
[…] Nor does statutory compliance in this instance result in an unfair windfall to Spann. As Spann points out, the delay in holding the hearing on July 12 was not his fault. It is undisputed that Spann's appeal hearing was originally scheduled for June 22, a date well within the time period for the Commission to act, but the hearing could not be held because the Commission did not have a quorum. The Commission attempted to reschedule the hearing for June 29, but Spann's representative could not attend on that date. See id. § 143.010(c) ("In each hearing, appeal, or review of any kind in which the commission performs an adjudicatory function, the affected fire fighter . . . is entitled to be represented by counsel or a person the fire fighter . . . chooses."). Upon hearing that Spann's representative could not attend on June 29, the Commission could have immediately sent notice of a hearing set for July 12, and that notice would have been timely.