01-22-00848-CV
[…] City of DeSoto v. White, 288 S.W.3d 389, 392 (Tex. 2009).
A fire fighter may appeal specific actions, including disciplinary actions, to the Commission if the fire fighter files the appeal within 15 days after the date the action occurred. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 143.1015(a) (providing specific appeal procedures for municipalities with population greater than 1.5 million); see id. § 143.010 (providing general procedures for appeal of disciplinary actions to commission). The Commission shall render a decision in writing within 60 days after it received the notice of appeal. Id. § 143.1015(a). If the Commission does not render a decision in writing within 60 days, the Commission "shall sustain" the fire fighter's appeal. Id. "On or before the 15th day before the date the appeal hearing will be held, the commission shall notify" the fire fighter "of the date on which the commission will hold the hearing." Id. § 143.1015(b).