01-22-00848-CV
[…] Local Government Code section 143.1015 does not contain a provision concerning how to compute time for the purpose of its notice requirement. We therefore agree with Spann that Government Code section 311.014 applies to the construction of Local Government Code section 143.1015(b). See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 1.002; Onwuteaka v. Cohen, 846 S.W.2d 889, 893 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied) (concluding that because section of Property Code at issue did not have express provision governing computation of time for notice requirement, section 311.014(a) of Code Construction Act applied).
Under section 143.1015(b), the Commission was required to notify Spann "[o]n or before the 15th day before the date the appeal hearing will be held" of "the date on which the commission will hold the hearing." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 143.1015(b). The Commission notified Spann on June 28 that the appeal hearing would be held on July 12. Using Government Code section 311.014 to compute time, the first day, June 28, is excluded.