01-22-00848-CV
[…] Id. Spann did not receive notice that the appeal hearing would be held on July 12 "on or before the 15th day before" that date. He was not required to demonstrate that receiving only fourteen days' notice of the hearing date prejudiced his ability to prepare for the hearing.
Additionally, Appellants argue that the Rules of Civil Procedure, including the computation of time provision found in Rule 4, do not apply to proceedings before the Commission. Even if Appellants are correct, Government Code section 311.014, which has analogous computation rules, does apply. See id. § 1.002 (providing that Code Construction Act "applies to the construction of each provision in this code except as otherwise expressly provided by this code").
Appellants further argue that even if section 311.014 is applicable, we should reverse because the Code Construction Act has "a broader perspective."