01-22-00848-CV
[…] See id. § 1.002 (providing that Code Construction Act "applies to the construction of each provision in this code except as otherwise expressly provided by this code").
Appellants further argue that even if section 311.014 is applicable, we should reverse because the Code Construction Act has "a broader perspective." Appellants point to section 311.021's five presumptions relating to the enactment of a statute, including presumptions that "a just and reasonable result is intended" and "public interest is favored over any private interest." See Tex. Gov't Code § 311.021(3), (5). Appellants argue that these presumptions weigh in their favor here because the Commission would have lost jurisdiction over Spann's appeal on July 13 if Spann is correct. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 143.1015(a) ("If the commission does not render a decision in writing within 60 days after the date it receives notice of the appeal, the commission shall sustain the fire fighter's . . . appeal.").
The statutory presumptions in favor of a "just and reasonable result" and the "public interest" have never been interpreted to be automatic win provisions for governmental entities, or as excuses for disregarding the Legislature's chosen notice timeframe.