01-22-00848-CV
[…] We conclude that the days of notice for the prior hearing settings cannot be considered in determining whether Spann received fifteen days' notice of the July 12 hearing date.
Appellants further argue that because Spann's appeal hearing had been set for two earlier dates and he had been ready to proceed on one of those dates (June 22), he "was not deprived of an adequate opportunity to prepare." Section 143.1015(b), however, does not contain a requirement that the fire fighter demonstrate prejudice if he did not receive fifteen days' notice of the hearing. The plain language of the statute states only that "[o]n or before the 15th day before the date the appeal hearing will be held, the commission shall notify the fire fighter . . . of the date on which the commission will hold the hearing." Id. Spann did not receive notice that the appeal hearing would be held on July 12 "on or before the 15th day before" that date. He was not required to demonstrate that receiving only fourteen days' notice of the hearing date prejudiced his ability to prepare for the hearing.