01-22-00848-CV
[…] Id. § 143.1015(b).
The Legislature adopted the Code Construction Act-Government Code Chapter 311-to provide rules that "are meant to describe and clarify common situations in order to guide the preparation and construction of codes." Tex. Gov't Code § 311.003. The Code Construction Act applies to "each code enacted by the 60th or a subsequent legislature as part of the state's continuing statutory revision program" and "each amendment, repeal, revision, and reenactment of a code or code provision by the 60th or a subsequent legislature." Id. § 311.002(1)-(2). Local Government Code section 1.002 provides that the Code Construction Act "applies to the construction of each provision in this code except as otherwise expressly provided by this code." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 1.002.
The Code Construction Act includes a provision specifically relating to the computation of time. Under Government Code section 311.014:
(a) In computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included.