14-22-00447-CV
[…] Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code § 51.014(a); see also Cherokee Water Co. v. Ross, 698 S.W.2d 363, 365 (Tex. 1985) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam) ("Unless there is a statute specifically authorizing an interlocutory appeal, the Texas appellate courts have jurisdiction only over final judgments."). Because section 51.014(a) is a limited exception to the general rule that a party may appeal only from final judgments or orders, it is strictly construed. Rusk State Hosp. v. Black, 392 S.W.3d 88, 95 (Tex. 2012).
The City asserts we have jurisdiction over the trial court's interlocutory order pursuant to section 51.014(a)(8) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that "A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court . . . that . . . grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001[.]" Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(8).
In section 51.014(a)(8), the Legislature intended that interlocutory appeals be available only to challenge the granting or denial of a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit. Baylor Coll. of Med. v. Tate, 77 S.W.3d 467, 472 (Tex.