14-22-00447-CV
[…] The Mejias sued Gallagher and the City for personal injuries. The Mejias' claims against Gallagher were dismissed pursuant to the City's exercise of the Tort Claims Act election-of-remedies provision. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code § 101.106(e).
Initially, the City moved for summary judgment on immunity grounds, alleging Gallagher was not in the course and scope of her employment at the time of the accident. Mejia I, 606 S.W.3d at 904. The trial court denied the City's motion and the City appealed. Id.; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(8) (permitting interlocutory appeal from order that "grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit"). Concluding the City failed to meet its burden to conclusively prove that Gallagher was not acting within the scope of her employment at the time of the accident, this court affirmed the trial court's denial of the City's motion for summary judgment. Mejia 1, 606 S.W.3d at 906-07.