NO. 14-21-00761-CV
[…] Id. Only when it has been determined that the governmental unit met this burden does the court address whether the nonmovant’s evidence raises a genuine issue of material fact on the issue of good faith. Id. With these principles in mind we address the City’s supplemental evidence on remand.
[21] A motorist approaching an intersection is required to stop and "may proceed when the intersection can be safely entered without interference or collision with traffic using a different street or roadway." Tex. Transp. Code § 545.151(a)(2). Police officers are authorized to violate traffic laws in certain circumstances, but they may do so only when it is safe. Sec Tex. Transp. Code. § 546.001(2) (authorizing police officer to "proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation.").
The en banc court held that the City’s evidence did not conclusively establish that Simmons acted in good faith because the officers’ opinions were reached "by assuming the truth of disputed facts." Gomez, 587 S.W.3d at 899.