City of Houston v. Branch
[…] PHI, Inc. v. Tex. Juvenile Justice Dep't, 593 S.W.3d 296, 305 (Tex. 2019) ("The statute itself-and only the statute-provides the governing rule of decision.").

Even if Branch were correct that the motor vehicle exception extends to privately owned vehicles, an issue we need not decide today, Branch must still plead and prove that his injuries arose from the negligence of a governmental employee while operating or using a motor-driven vehicle. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(1)(A). Specifically, under Section 101.021(1), a governmental unit is liable for personal injury "caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment" if the personal injury "arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle" and "the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(1).