City of Houston v. Branch
[…] Thus, we must consider the City's jurisdictional argument, raised for the first time on appeal, that the personal property waiver does not waive its immunity in this case.

In his First Amended Petition, Branch alleged "[t]he Court has jurisdiction over this claim under the Texas Tort Claims Act because the Texas Legislature waived Defendant's sovereign immunity under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. [Code] 101.021(1) or in the alternative Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. [Code] 101.021(2)." Section 101.021(2) of the TTCA waives immunity for claims for "personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(2). The Texas Supreme Court has "consistently defined 'use' to be more than making tangible personal property available for use by another.