City of Hous. v. Zuniga
[…] The Texas Tort Claims Act, or TTCA, waives immunity for certain negligence claims against a governmental unit if the plaintiff gives the statutorily required notice. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 101.021 (waiving liability for certain damages caused by governmental negligence), 101.101 (requiring notice); see also City of San Antonio v. Tenorio, 543 S.W.3d 772, 775 (Tex. 2018) (explaining that TTCA waives immunity if plaintiff gives required notice). A notice provision like that in the TTCA is a jurisdictional requirement in a suit against a governmental unit. See Tex. Gov't Code § 311.034.

A plaintiff must give a governmental unit formal notice of her claim under the TTCA no later than six months after the date of the incident giving rise to the claim. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(a). "The notice must reasonably describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident." Id. A city may require notice within a different time period. See id. § 101.101(b). The City of Houston's charter requires a claimant to give the City notice in writing within 90 days of the date the claimant's damages or injury occurred. City of Houston Charter, art. IX, § 11.