City of Hous. v. Dacus
[…] In an election held on November 2, 2010, the measure was submitted on the ballot as Proposition 1, which provided as follows:

See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 1.005(12) (West 2010) ("'Measure' means a question or proposal submitted in an election for an expression of the voters' will.").

See id. § 1.005(15) ("'Proposition' means the wording appearing on a ballot to identify a measure.").

PROPOSITION NO. 1
CHARTER AMENDMENT PROPOSITION
Relating to the Creation of a Dedicated Funding Source to Enhance, Improve and Renew Drainage Systems and Streets.