CAAP-18-0000061
[…] It is also defined as "to give" or "furnish." Afford, Collins Dictionary, https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/afford (last visited Feb. 1, 2024). Thus, "affording . . . an opportunity for a hearing" means the director must be making available, providing, or furnishing "an opportunity for a hearing" before granting or denying a permit renewal. This language requires the providing or furnishing of the "opportunity for a hearing" to be in progress, and does not require the hearing to be completed before permit renewal. Compare HRS § 342D-6(d) (authorizing the director to modify, suspend, or revoke an existing water pollution permit "after affording the permittee an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with chapter 91" (emphasis added)). Here, the opportunity for a contested case hearing was in the process of being provided, or afforded, by agreement, when the permit renewal was granted.