CAAP-18-0000061
[…] While we do not conclude the statute is ambiguous, assuming arguendo it is, the in pari materia canon confirms our plain reading of the statute. See Barker, 153 Hawai'i at 149, 528 P.3d at 222. Statutes "in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another." Richardson v. City and Cnty. of Honolulu, 76 Hawai'i 46, 55, 868 P.2d 1193, 1202 (1994) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted); see HRS § 1-16. The very next subsection, HRS § 342D-6(d), provides that the director may "modify, suspend, revoke, or revoke and reissue any water pollution permit . . . after affording the permittee an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with chapter 91[.]" (Emphasis added.) Thus, DOH may modify, suspend, or revoke any water pollution permit, only "after" affording an opportunity for a contested case hearing.