CAAP-18-0000061
[…] The record reflects the parties agreed to a contested case hearing, and were working to schedule the hearing.
On October 24, 2016, before the contested case hearing was scheduled, DOH issued a "Final Permit" similar to the draft permit in the public notice, to take effect on December 1, 2016 (2016 Final Permit). The 2016 Final Permit included responses to the City's comments.
On October 26, 2016, the City requested DOH stay the effective date of the 2016 Final Permit until the contested case hearing was completed. DOH denied the stay pursuant to the language in the last sentence in HRS § 342D-6(c) that a request for a hearing "shall not stay the effect of the issuance or renewal of a permit."
On November 18, 2016, the City appealed to the Environmental Court, and on November 23, 2016, the City filed a motion to stay the effect of the 2016 Final Permit pending the appeal. The Environmental Court granted the stay until determination of the appeal by the Environmental Court.