City of Hills v. Southern California Edison Co.
[…] Indeed, although the Commission has not required SCE to construct the Project, it has determined that public convenience and necessity require the construction of the Project.

Unlike the "retrospective finding" in Hartwell, this decision was part of a broad and continuing program of regulation. Under Public Utilities Code section 1001, SCE could not construct a transmission line unless and until the Commission issued a certificate of public interest and necessity. Under former Public Utilities Code section 399.25, subdivision (a), a new transmission line was deemed necessary "if the commission finds that the new facility is necessary to facilitate achievement of [specified statewide] renewable power goals . . . ." (See now Pub. Util. Code, § 399.2.5, subd. (a).)