City of Hills v. Southern California Edison Co.
[…] In the course of doing so, it approved a route that involved running the line through the City of Chino Hills (the City), using easements that the proponent of the project, Southern California Edison Co. (SCE), already owned.

Meanwhile, the City had filed this action against SCE. The City alleges that the construction of the transmission line would exceed the scope of the easements, would interfere with the use of the City's property, and would threaten the safety of people and buildings nearby. The trial court ruled that the action was barred by Public Utilities Code section 1759 (section 1759), which forbids a trial court "to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission . . . ."

The City appeals. It contends that section 1759 does not apply because the Commission has no authority to adjudicate private property rights, and therefore allowing this action to proceed would not interfere with any order or regulatory policy of the Commission.