City of Hills v. Southern California Edison Co.
[…] Util. Code,] § 701) and grants the [PUC] numerous specific powers for the purpose. . . . [T]he Legislature further authorized the commission to 'do all things, whether specifically designated in [the Public Utilities Act] or in addition thereto, which are necessary and convenient' in the exercise of its jurisdiction over public utilities. (Ibid., italics added.) Accordingly, 'The [PUC's] authority has been liberally construed' [citation] . . . ." (San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Superior Court (1996) 13 Cal.4th 893, 914-915.)

As provided in Public Utilities Code section 1759: "(a) No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, . . . shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the [PUC] or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the [PUC] in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of the court." (Italics added.)

All further statutory references are to the Public Utilities Code unless otherwise indicated.