DA 23-0491
[…] And finally, Hallberg did not object to a bench trial when the trial commenced on December 14, 2022. Accordingly, we find Hallberg waived his right to a jury trial because he never lodged a timely objection to a bench trial.
Criminal Mischief Conviction
¶14 Hallberg argues on appeal that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction. Hallberg claims Schmitz never presented physical evidence of his lease agreement, cost of damages, or rent receipts. As such, Hallberg claims it was wrong for the Municipal Court to rely on Schmitz's testimony alone.
¶15 Under § 45-6-106(1), MCA, "[a] tenant commits the offense of criminal mischief damage to rental property if the tenant purposely or knowingly destroys, defaces, damages, impairs, or removes any part of the premises with a value of at least $1,000 or permits any person to do so." Additionally, the credibility and weight of testimony are within the exclusive province of the factfinder, and conflicting testimony does not render evidence insufficient to support a conviction. State v. Wood, 2008 MT 298, ¶ 43, 345 Mont. 487, 191 P.3d 463.