S-23-597
[…] See § 18-2518(2) ("within [6] months from the date the prospective petition was authorized for circulation").
See § 18-2518(1) ("[u]pon the filing of a petition, a municipality, upon passage of a resolution by the governing body of such municipality, and the county clerk or election commissioner of the county in which such municipality is located may by mutual agreement provide that the county clerk or election commissioner shall ascertain whether the petition is signed by the requisite number of voters").
See § 18-2538 ("[t]he municipality or any chief petitioner may seek a declaratory judgment regarding any questions arising under the Municipal Initiative and Referendum Act .... If the municipality does file such an action prior to receiving notification pursuant to [§] 18-2518, it shall not be required to proceed to hold such election until a final decision has been rendered in the action").
§ 18-2538 Declaratory Judgment Action