S-23-597
[…] See § 18-2529 ("at least [15] percent of the qualified electors").
See § 18-2518(1) ("[s]igned petitions shall be filed with the city clerk for signature verification").
See § 18-2518(2) ("within [6] months from the date the prospective petition was authorized for circulation").
In response, the city council passed a resolution rescinding the resolution approving the demolition of the viaduct to "avoid the necessity of verifying the signatures on the Referendum Petition" in order to "provide the opportunity for the City to determine the best way forward."
See § 18-2529 ("[w]henever a referendum petition bearing [the requisite number of signatures] has been filed . . . it shall be the duty of the governing body of the municipality to reconsider the measure or portion of such measure which is the object of the referendum").
In August 2020, the city council approved a resolution for a proposition to be submitted to voters at the November 2020 general election. The proposition sought the voters' authorization to issue $12.5 million in negotiable bonds to rebuild the viaduct.