S-23-597
[…] On December 13, 2021, the chief petitioners filed a prospective petition calling for a special election for a referendum "to reverse the city council's decision to demolish" the viaduct. At a city council meeting that night, the council entered into an agreement with a contractor for the demolition of the viaduct. Three days later, the city clerk found the chief petitioners' prospective petition to be in proper form and authorized the circulation of the petition.
See § 18-2509 ("[p]rospective petition shall mean a sample document containing the information necessary for a completed petition . . . which has not yet been authorized for circulation").
See § 18-2512 ("[t]he city clerk shall verify that the prospective petition is in proper form and shall provide a ballot title for the initiative or referendum proposal, pursuant to [§] 18-2513"). See, also, § 18-2514 ("[s]ubstantial compliance with initiative and referendum forms is required before authorization to circulate such petition shall be granted by the city clerk pursuant to [§] 18-2512").