S-23-597
[…] After circulating the referendum petition and receiving the requisite number of signatures, the chief petitioners filed the signed petition with the city clerk for signature verifica-tion on February 17, 2022. On March 1, the city council adopted a resolution that the county clerk ascertain whether the petition was signed by the requisite number of voters.The next day, the City brought an action under § 18-2538 for a declaratory judgment for purposes of determining whether the measure was subject to referendum.
See § 18-2508 ("[p]etition shall mean a document authorized for circulation pursuant to [§] 18-2512, or any copy of such document").
See § 18-2530 ("at least [20] percent of the qualified voters of a municipality [when a] petition requests that a special election be called").
See § 18-2518(1) ("[s]igned petitions shall be filed with the city clerk for signature verification").
See § 18-2518(2) ("within [6] months from the date the prospective petition was authorized for circulation").