S-23-597
[…] In response, the chief petitioners filed a prospective peti-tion with the city clerk in January 2020. The prospective petition called for a referendum at the next regularly scheduled election "to reverse the city council[']s decision" to demolish the viaduct. The city clerk found the prospective petition to be in proper form and authorized the circulation of the petition. After circulating the referendum petitionand receiving the requisite number of signatures, the chief petitioners filed the signed petition with the city clerk for signature verification in March 2020.
See § 18-2509 ("[p]rospective petition shall mean a sample document containing the information necessary for a completed petition . . . which has not yet been authorized for circulation").
See § 18-2512 ("[b]efore circulating an initiative or referendum petition, the petitioner shall file with the city clerk a prospective petition").
See id. ("[t]he city clerk shall verify that the prospective petition is in proper form and shall provide a ballot title for the initiative or referendum proposal, pursuant to [§] 18-2513"). See, also, § 18-2514 ("[s]ubstantial compliance with initiative and referendum forms is required before authorization to circulate such petition shall be granted by the city clerk pursuant to [§] 18-2512").