No. SC 100043
[…] This Court is a neutral arbiter, not an advocate. The City’s failure to identify the legal reasons for its purported claim of reversible error precludes appellate review.
[7–10] In addition to the failure to identify any alleged reversible error in the circuit court’s judgment, Point I is also based on a non-cognizable claim that the court of appeals erred. The right to appeal is "purely statutory," Meadowfresh Sols. USA, LLC v. Maple Grove Farms, LLC, 578 S.W.3d 758, 760 (Mo. banc 2019), and § 512.020 generally authorizes an appeal by any party "aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause." (Emphasis added). There is no appeal from a court of appeals decision, and the court of appeals opinion is vacated when this Court transfers an appeal. Lexow, 643 S.W.3d at 507. As Rule 84.04(d) makes clear, this Court reviews claims of "trial court" error, not appellate court error.