No. SC 100043
[…] B. The Walters Letter is not protected from disclosure under section 610.021(3) because it does not directly relate to or have a clear nexus with the "hiring, firing, disciplining, or promoting of a state employee"
Generally, under Missouri’s sunshine law, governmental records and documents are open to request by the public. § 610.011. However, section 610.021 lists a number of exceptions to this policy. These exceptions authorize (but do not require) meetings and records to be closed in certain situations despite Missouri’s policy favoring open records. One such exception is found in section 610.021(3), which provides:
Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records, and votes, to the extent they relate to the following … (3) [h]iring, firing, disciplining, or promoting of particular employees by a public governmental body when personal information about the employee is discussed or recorded.
(Emphasis added).
The Missouri Department of Natural Resources ("MDNR") argues the Walters Letter was exempt from disclosure under section 610.021(3) because it purports to convey an outsider’s assessment of a state employee’s job performance.