No. SC 100043
[…] This Court reviews the record in the light most favorable to the party against whom summary judgment was entered. Id.
According to the rules of statutory construction, words should be given their plain and ordinary meaning whenever possible. State ex rel. Fitz-James v. Bailey, 670 S.W.3d 1, 6 (Mo. banc 2023). "The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used and to give effect to that intent if possible." Id. (internal quotation omitted). When interpreting statutes, this Court should "avoid unreasonable or absurd results." Id.
Section 610.011 expressly states the General Assembly’s intent with regard to section 610.021. According to section 610.011.1, "It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public." The General Assembly has specified that Missouri’s sunshine law should be liberally construed in favor of disclosure, and its exceptions strictly construed to promote this policy. § 610.011.1.