No. SC 100043
[…] Accordingly, I would hold the circuit court erred in finding the Walters Letter did not need to be disclosed under section 610.021(3).
C. The Walters Letter also is not protected from disclosure under section 610.021(13) because it does not directly relate to or have a clear nexus with individually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings, or records
The circuit court determined that, whether section 610.021(3) applied or not, section 610.021(13) provided an independent basis for the state not to disclose the Walters Letter when requested. That exception provides:
Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records, and votes, to the extent they relate to the following … (13) [i]ndividually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings, or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment.
(Emphasis added). The City claims section 610.021(13) did not authorize MDNR to refuse to disclose the Walters Letter because it was simply a complaint from a third party, not a personnel record or performance rating. I agree.