Appellate Case No. 2022-001266 Opinion No. 6071
[…] We disagree.
Section 5-3-150(1) of the South Carolina Code (2004) provides that:
Any area or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by seventy-five percent or more of the freeholders … owning at least seventy-five percent of the assessed valuation of the real property in the area requesting annexation.
Under this method of annexation,
[P]roperty owned by a governmental entity and leased to any other entity pursuant to a fee in lieu of taxes transaction … is considered to have an assessed valuation equal to the original cost of the real property …. For purposes of this section, the lessee of real property pursuant to a fee in lieu of taxes transaction … is the freeholder with respect to the property.
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-3-150(4) (2004) (emphasis added). Finally,
For purposes of [annexation by petition signed by all or seventy-five percent of the freeholders], any real property included within a multicounty park under Section 4-1-170 is considered to have the same assessed valuation that it would have if the multicounty park did not exist. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any real property which is or has been included within a multicounty park under Section 4-1-170 and title to which is held by the State of South Carolina, only may be annexed with prior written consent of the State of South Carolina, and when title to real property in the park is held by a political subdivision of the State, the property may be annexed only with prior written consent of the governing body of the political subdivision holding title.
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-3-150(5) (2004) (emphasis added).
The annexation by petition statute—section 5-3-150—clearly contemplates a municipality annexing property subject to an MCBP agreement, yet it does not allow a municipality’s annexation to disturb a preexisting MCBP agreement’s distribution of revenue scheme.