Appellate Case No. 2022-001266 Opinion No. 6071
[…] Sch. Dist. v. Horry County, 346 S.C. 621, 630–31, 552 S.E.2d 737, 741–42 (2001) ("Article VIII, [section] 13(D) and [section] 4-1-170 exempt property in MCBPs from ad valorem taxation and permit the county to enter agreements specifying how MCBP revenue will be distributed…. [Section] 4-1-170[(A)](2) specifically allocates that revenue to the county, not to any another taxing entity."); S.C. Code Ann. § 4-1-170(C) ("If the industrial or business park encompasses all or a portion of a municipality, the counties must obtain the consent of the municipality prior to the creation of the multi-county industrial park." (emphasis added)).
As discussed above, no part of Hardeeville’s territory was encompassed in whole or in part in Nickel Plate MCBP at the time of its creation; thus, its consent was not required to execute the Park Agreement.