Appellate Case No. 2022-001266 Opinion No. 6071
[…] Klutts Resort Realty, Inc. v. Down’Round Dev. Corp., 268 S.C. 80, 88, 232 S.E.2d 20, 24 (1977). "This is true even though the transaction consumed more than one day; the date of the writings constituting such transaction is immaterial." Id.
[6] The plain language of article VIII, section 13(D) provides that to develop an MCBP, the participating counties must execute a written agreement "[that] is binding on all participating counties." The section is silent on the binding effect of an MCBP agreement on municipalities with territory encompassed in an MCBP. However, section 4-1-170(C) clarifies the role of municipalities, providing that, "If the industrial or business park encompasses all or a portion of a municipality, the counties must obtain the consent of the municipality prior to the creation of the multi-county industrial park." Section 4-1-170(C) and article VIII, section 13(D), read together, evince that a municipality encompassed in an MCBP is bound by the park agreement if the municipality consents prior to the agreement’s execution.