No. 1:15–CV–559.
[…] See id. § 160A–104. Chapter 160A imposes certain numerical and procedural requirements for such petitions, but the subject matter of a referendum petition can cover any topic set forth in § 160A–101, except for drawing district boundaries. See id. § 160A–101(6) (“An initiative petition may specify the number of single-member electoral districts to be laid out, but the drawing of district boundaries and apportionment of members to the districts shall be done in all cases by the council.”); id. § 160A–104 (“The [initiative] petition shall set forth the proposed amendments by describing them ... with reference to the pertinent provisions of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A–101....”). Upon receipt of a referendum petition, a council must call a special election to consider the proposed changes. See id. § 160A–104.