No. 1:15–CV–559.
[…] See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163–293.
The Act also requires the City to operate under the Council–Manager form of government. (Doc. 1–1 at § 2.(a)); see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A–101(9)(a), (b). The Act limits the Mayor's voting rights, allowing the Mayor to vote in City Council matters only when there is a tie and in certain employment-related matters. (Doc. 1–1 at § 2.(d), (e)); see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A–101(8).
Finally, the Act prohibits the City of Greensboro and its voters from making changes to the form or structure of city government. (See Doc. 1–1 at § 2. (b) (“Notwithstanding Part 4 of Article 5 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes ..., the City of Greensboro shall not alter or amend the form of government for the City.”)); see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A–101 (“Any city may change its name or alter its form of government by adopting any one or combination of the options prescribed by this section....”).