No. 1:15–CV–559.
[…] See id. § 160A–103. If a petition meeting the numerical requirements is presented to the council within 30 days of public notice, every council must submit its proposed change to a referendum before it can go into effect. See id.
Each city's municipal voters themselves are also authorized to initiate changes to city governance by referendum. See id. § 160A–104. Chapter 160A imposes certain numerical and procedural requirements for such petitions, but the subject matter of a referendum petition can cover any topic set forth in § 160A–101, except for drawing district boundaries. See id. § 160A–101(6) (“An initiative petition may specify the number of single-member electoral districts to be laid out, but the drawing of district boundaries and apportionment of members to the districts shall be done in all cases by the council.”); id. § 160A–104 (“The [initiative] petition shall set forth the proposed amendments by describing them ... with reference to the pertinent provisions of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A–101....”).