DA 23-0145
[…] ¶30 To be clear, Shoemaker, Mitchell, Jarussi, Taylor, Keller, Larson, and Belknap were, as distinguished herein, exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine applications correctly decided at bottom in context of the distinct issues and arguments raised on appeal. Except as recognized but not ultimately applied in Shoemaker, a "pure question of constitutional law" exception remains and has been properly applied in those distinct procedural contexts which neither involved nor implicated the MAPA contested case exhaustion of administrative remedies requirement of § 2-4-702(1)(a), MCA, as applied to the MAPA contested case final agency review remedy, and related MPECBA-specific remedy, at issue here. We also recognize that § 2-4-702(1)(b), MCA, is a MAPA provision authorizing "[a] party who proceeds before an agency under the terms of a particular statute" to question the validity of that statute on judicial review without having raised the question before the agency, after having first raised "any other" contested case "question" before the agency absent a showing of "good cause."