No. CV-18-990
[…] While our state law is limited on the issue, the Eighth Circuit has previously addressed 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) in Public Water Supply District No. 3 of Laclede County, Missouri v. City of Lebanon, Missouri, 605 F.3d 511, 515 (8th Cir. 2010). It provided the following discussion.
The Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act of 1961 authorizes the USDA to issue loans "to associations, including corporations not operated for profit, Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribes, and public and quasi-public agencies." 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a)(1). We will refer to these associations as "rural districts." The qualifying federal loans made to rural districts are "to provide for the application or establishment of soil conservation practices, shifts in land use, the conservation, development, use, and control of water, and the installation or improvement of drainage or waste disposal facilities, recreational developments, and essential community facilities." Id. When such a loan is made, § 1926(b) protects the federally indebted rural district's service area from certain incursions by nearby cities.
We have only once before addressed the merits of a claim based on § 1926(b). See Rural Water Sys. No. 1 v.