06-06-2024
[…] N.D.C.C. § 29-04-05; N.D.R.Crim.P. 7(a)(2).
[¶5] Whether the district court lacks jurisdiction because the City did not follow procedure when filing the criminal information is a question of law fully reviewable on appeal. State v. Arot, 2013 ND 182, ¶ 7, 838 N.W.2d 409.
[¶6] Riemers argues that he was not served properly with the criminal information under N.D.R.Crim.P. 49(a), which requires "[a] party must serve on every other party any written motion (other than one to be heard ex parte), written notice, designation of the record on appeal, or similar document."
[¶7] Under section 29-01-13(4), N.D.C.C., an information is "an accusation in writing, in form and substance like an indictment for the same offense, charging a person with a crime or public offense, signed and verified by some person and presented to the district court and filed in the office of the clerk of said court." It is not a written motion or any other document subject to Rule 49(a).