A18-0311 A18-0312 A18-0313
[…] (1) sealing the record; and
(2) burdening the court and public authorities to issue, enforce, and monitor an expungement order.
In contrast, section 609A.03, subdivision 5(b), shifts the burden to the "agency or jurisdiction whose records would be affected" if the petitioner seeks to seal a criminal record pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(1)-(2) (2016). Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5(b) (2016); State v. R.H.B., 821 N.W.2d 817, 821 (Minn. 2012) (noting that the burden of persuasion shifts to the opposing party once a petitioner meets the legal threshold in Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3). A petitioner may seek to seal a criminal record pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(1)-(2) if "all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner" or "petitioner has successfully completed the terms of a diversion program or stay of adjudication and has not been charged with a new crime for at least one year since completion . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(1)-(2).
Here, the general standard applies because respondent sought relief under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(3)-(4). The proceedings were not resolved in her favor.