07-20-2012
[…] The settlement agreement and stay also encompassed (1) a separate action filed by the City, case No. CIV 463526, concerning the exterior of the house; and (2) a cross-complaint by Karnazes and her son against the City and her next-door neighbors in case No. CIV 463526. Case No. CIV 463526 was apparently dismissed after Karnazes cleaned up her yard.
Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 provides: "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement."
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
The City's efforts to schedule an inspection by June 15, 2009, or at any later time in 2009, proved to be futile.