City of Falls City v. Nebraska Municipal Power Pool
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

The decision of a trial court regarding taxing of costs is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.

Teadtke v. Havranek, 279 Neb. 284, 777 N.W.2d 810 (2010).

ANALYSIS DETERMINATION OF TAXABLE COSTS

Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-1708 (Cum. Supp. 2010) and 25-1710 (Reissue 2008) govern the taxation of court costs in specified types of actions, but taxation of costs in equitable actions such as this is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1711 (Reissue 2008). Section 25-1711 provides in part: "In other actions the court may award and tax costs, and apportion the same between the parties on the same or adverse sides, as in its discretion it may think right and equitable." Like §§ 25-1708 and 25-1710, § 25-1711 generally states when a court may tax costs but does not specify what costs are taxable. We have long held that costs of litigation and expenses incident to litigation may not be recovered unless provided for by statute or a uniform course of procedure.