City of Eudora v. Rural Water Dist. No. 4
[…] Douglas-4 stated: "Notwithstanding the recent decision in the Tenth Circuit, the Board believes the District has the exclusive right to provide potable water to the properties within its territory . . .," and that "the City does not have the right to serve water to the properties annexed pursuant to Ordinances 857, 861, 863 or 865." Douglas- 4 continued:

Id.

Id.

In 2012, the Kansas legislature amended K.S.A. 82a-619(g),
making it clear that rural water districts had the right to "accept financial or other aid which the secretary of the United States department of agriculture is empowered to give pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 1921 et seq." Such Department of Agriculture "aid" includes the protection of 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b).

Following enactment of the 2012 amendment, the District board in 2013 reaffirmed its 2003 loan with the First State Bank & Trust Company.