City of Elizabeth v. Reinforced Earth Co.
[…] Plaintiff attempts to support their position that their breach of implied warranty claim is not barred by the Statute of Repose because the Design Calculations qualify as a "written warranty, guaranty or other contract" under exception (b)(1). See N.J.S.A. 2A: 14-1.1(b)(1).

The exception at issue, however, states that "[t]his section shall not bar an action by a governmental unit . . . on a written warranty, guaranty or other contract that expressly provides for a longer effective period." N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1(b).