City of Elizabeth v. Reinforced Earth Co.
[…] Given that this Court previously disposed of Plaintiff's breach of contract claim with prejudice, finding Plaintiff was not a third-party beneficiary to the RECo and Skanska agreements, we decline the opportunity to find to the contrary here.

Notwithstanding, even if an Agreement existed between Skanska and Plaintiff, or if this Court found Plaintiff to be a third-party beneficiary, Plaintiff's breach of contract claim would still fail under the Statute of Repose, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1.

Statute of Repose

The Statute of Repose, N.J.S.A. 2A:41-1.1, states in pertinent part:

No action, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, surveying, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property, or for any injury to property, real or personal, or for an injury to the person, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of such injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction or construction of such improvement to real property, more than 10 years after the performance or furnishing of such service and construction. This limitation shall serve as a bar to all such actions, both governmental and private, but shall not apply to actions against any person in actual possession and control as owner, tenant, or otherwise, of the improvement at the time the defective and unsafe condition of such improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought.