City of East Providence v. Tellier, 04-0374 (2004)
[…] Both parties may request an extension of that time limit from the presiding justice of the Superior Court; however, they are required to show good cause for the delay.

Once the agency's choice is designated, the two hearing officers then must choose a third member to serve as the board's chairperson. General Laws § 42-28.6-4(f) (1995 reenactment) provides three possible avenues for this process:

"(f) Within five (5) days of the charging law enforcement agency's selection of a hearing committee member, the hearing committee members selected by the officer and by the agency shall

(i) jointly select a third hearing committee member, who shall serve as chairman of the hearing committee;

(ii) petition the presiding justice of the superior court to select a third hearing committee member, who shall be an active law enforcement officer, and who shall serve as chairman of the hearing committee; or

(iii) agree to an extension of time, not to exceed thirty (30) days, for the selection of a third hearing committee member."

It is then up to the newly selected chairperson to convene the hearing within thirty days of his or her appointment, and to complete the hearing within sixty (60) days from the commencement of the hearing.