City of East Providence v. Tellier, 04-0374 (2004)
[…] In 1995, a Special Legislative Commission (Commission) was formed to review and revise the Law Enforcement Officers' Bill of Rights. In its report, the Commission stated that "[s]ince it's (sic) [original] enactment, the [hearing] process has come under criticism from both management and labor alike for the inordinate amount of time it took to commence and ultimately complete a hearing process." Commission Report at 7. The only reference to time constraints on the hearing board selection process as outlined in the prior enactment is stated in G.L. § 42-28.6-1(B)(1) (1993 Reenactment):

". . . [t]he committee shall be composed of three (3) members; one member selected by the chief or the highest ranking officer of the law enforcement agency, one member selected by the aggrieved law enforcement officer and the third member shall be selected by the other two (2) members. In the event that the other two (2) members are unable to agree within ten (10) days, the two (2) members will make application to the presiding justice of the superior court and the presiding justice shall appoint the third member who shall be a law enforcement officer."

The statute as amended reduced the time for the selection of a chairman from ten (10) days to five (5) days.